Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index
Lion Statue Paw Photo

The time has arrived to nominate faculty members for the Penn State DuBois Adjunct Educator of the Year Award. The purpose of the award is to encourage excellence in teaching. 

 

PENN STATE DUBOIS ADJUNCT EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD 2015-16 NOMINATION FORM

All nominees must be Adjunct (part time) Faculty members during the Summer 2015, Fall 2015 or Spring 2016 semesters.  On the bottom of this form is a list of eligible adjunct faculty for the 2015-2016 Award.  

Please describe your nominee’s qualifications in the 'Additional Comments' section.  Your nomination should include a section on classroom performance and one out-of-classroom activity.  A suggested format is listed below.

The award winner will be chosen based on the number and quality of nominations received.  Please provide specific examples for as many of the criteria listed below as possible.

Forms must be submitted by 5:00 p.m. on April 7, 2016. To help you in your nomination, we suggest you answer the questions below in the 'Additional Comments' section:

Classroom Performance:

  1. Describe how the educator motivates and interests students.  Give examples of how he/she establishes rapport by showing enthusiasm, compassion, and respect for the students.
  2. Describe how the educator inspires the students to a high level of achievement.  Give examples of how his/her students learn the course material and how to think critically.  Describe how she/he excels at lecturing, leading discussion, conducting labs, and/or correcting assignments..
  3. Describe how the educator may offer extra educational instruction on their subject matter before or after scheduled class period.
 
*

*

*







* indicates a required field

You must fill in your name, address, phone number, and email for the nomination to be considered.  All nominations are confidential.

Submissions must be received. by April 7, 2016.

List of Eligible Adjunct Faculty for 2015-2016

Summer 2015

Faculty Name Class
Matt Checchio  MKTG 
Jessica Haggerty ENGL
Timothy Shick HPA
Diane Spradling MGMT & SCM
Brian Wallace MKTG

 

Fall 2015

Faculty Name  Class 
 William Allenbaugh  BB H      CN ED
 Robert Anderson  HIST
 F. Cortez (Chip) Bell  ECON
 Jill Betton  KINES
 William Campbell  CHEM
 Marly Doty  OLEAD
 Faisal El-Awar  BI SC
 Stephen Feldbauer  IET MATSE
 Margaret (Peggy) Johnston  EARTH  GEOG
 Laura Kuterbach  HD FS    PSYCH
 Amy Lee  STAT
 Carrie O’Brien  FORT
 Kelly Redding  OT
 Glenn Rishel  MCH T
 Sylvia Roberts  ENGL
 Timothy Shick  HPA
 Jason Smith  MATH
 David Sorg  EET        MCH T
 Craig Stringer  MATSE
 Susan Swope  CHEM
 Ethen Tarner  CN ED
 Kristie Yount  P T

 

Spring 2016

Faculty Name  Class 
 Anna Akintunde  AG
 Robert Anderson  HIST
 F. Cortez (Chip) Bell  ECON
 Jill Betton  KINES
 William Campbell  CHEM
 Matt Checchio   MKTG
 Courtney Colley  WILDL
 Marly Doty  CIVCM/AYFCE
 Stephen Feldbauer  ME        MATSE
 Leonid Frayman  ENGR
 Margaret (Peggy) Johnston   EARTH
 David King  CRIMJ
 Heather Kocjancic  CI
 Laura Kuterbach  PSYCH
 Sara Mueller  FOR
 Rebecca Pennington  AG
 Kelly Redding  OT
 Sylvia Roberts  ENGL
 Timothy Shick  HPA
 Luke Sicard  EDSGN
 David Sorg  E MCH PHYS
 Craig Stringer  MATSE
 Susan Swope  CHEM
 Ethen Tarner  CN ED
 Thomas Tinker  EDSGN
 Mary Walker  NUTR
 Kristie Yount  P T