Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Students, Faculty, Staff Honored for Achievements

70th Annual Delta Mu Sigma Honors Convocation Award Recipients
4/30/2009 —

DuBois – Students from a wide variety of academic programs were honored at the 70th Annual Delta Mu Sigma Honors Convocation at Penn State DuBois on April 18.  Awards at the Honors Convocation recognize students for an array of accomplishments, ranging from academic excellence, to overcoming hardships to succeed. 

 

The following is a list of award recipients:  

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

English Literature Award
Leola L. Crosley
Wesley S. McMasters
Jeffrey G. Sexton
                       
Prometheus Award
Kelly E. Hosack

Delphi Award
Jennifer L. Bodenhorn

Women’s Studies Academic Award
Laura A. Rhodes

Center for Undergraduate Excellence (C.U.E.) Most Valuable Tutor Award
Philip L. Myers

Science and Mathematics:
Excellence in Math Award
Matthew B. Dickey

Science and Mathematics:
Excellence in Earth Science Award

Joshua J. Snedden

Baccalaureate Degree in Human Development and Family Studies Academic Excellence Award
Shannon R. Kassab

Associate Degree in Occupational Therapy Academic Achievement Award
Sheila R. Adams

Associate Degree in Occupational Therapy Profession in Practice Award
Lindsey M. Anderson           

Associate Degree in Physical Therapy Assistant Academic Excellence Award
Jacqueline A. Butler

Associate Degree in Physical Therapy Assistant Richard Serianni Memorial Award
Todd D. Freeland

Associate Degree in Wildlife Technology Agricultural Science Alumni Society Award
Nathan R. Fronk

Associate Degree in Wildlife Technology Sherwood S. Stutz Award
Melinda M. Marconi

Associate Degree in Wildlife Technology David T. Wanless Award
Elizabeth V. Costanzo

Associate Degree in Mechanical Engineering Technology Academic Excellence Award
Pamela K. Ott
William E. Wehler

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Highest Cumulative Average:

Freshman Associate Degree After One Semester
Amy L. Glass
Kayla M. Miller
Ralph W. Schultz

Freshman Baccalaureate Degree After One Semester
David R. Casolo
Rebecca A. Edwards
Christy A. Hindman
Whitney C. Lewis

Sophomore Baccalaureate Degree After Three Semesters
Matthew D. Brumberg
Ross D. Grady

Upperclassman Baccalaureate Degree After Four Semesters
Sueann R. Doran
Patricia L. Rutter

SPECIAL AWARDS           

Excellence in Academic Advising Award
Annette Muth
Scott Yeager

Students’ Choice Service Award
Marly Greeley

Susanne Waitkus Faculty Award
Jacquelyn K. Atkins
John A. Johnson
Keely A. Roen

Janette M. Burns Award
Andrea S. Graham
           
Pennie Mowrey Memorial Award
Cindy J. Kosek

Terry Hartman Community Service Award
The Business Society
Michelle L.Haley
Adam J. Hicks
Melissa J. Livergood
Crystal J. Vicklund
Edward R. Williams           

Student Affairs Award
Christopher R. Kolp

Laurel Award
Ross D. Grady

Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award
Shannon R. Kassab

Delta Mu Sigma Award
Douglas Turner
           
Mansion Memorial Award
Patricia Clouser

Delta Mu Sigma Scholarship
Patricia L. Rutter

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter